A: While there is a law in California that allows you to cancel certain contracts within three days, like contracts for aluminum siding, it does not apply to leases of real property. How prepared are you for black swan events? Include information about yourself! Disposing all rubbish, garbage and other waste in a clean and safe manner. Call your insurance policy to see what your policy covers. 2021 Copyright Schorr Law. The largest reason is because they have been burned too many times before with renters there's too many risks of things going wrong. Section 1946.5 defines a lodger as, "a person contracting with the owner of a dwelling unit for a room or room and board within the dwelling unit personally occupied by the owner, where the owner retains a right of access to all areas of the dwelling unit occupied by the lodger and has overall control of the dwelling unit.". Zaher Fallahi, Esq, CPA (CA &D.C.). They couldn't be further from the truth.