Suspended imposition of sentence (SIS) is a procedure that seals the record of an offense for an individual who has pled guilty or been convicted. When a person is granted a suspended imposition, the Court accepts the persons guilty plea and if the Court believes it is in the interests of justice, the Court will then grant the suspended imp and eventually sign an order to seal the case. In 2010, the Legislature amended SDCL 23A-27-13, adding "No person who has previously been granted a suspended imposition of sentence is eligible to be granted a second suspended imposition of sentence." 2 See 2010 S.D. South Dakota recently changed the law and now allow people to be eligible for one SIS for a misdemeanor offense and one SIS for a felony offense. For such services, we recommend getting a free initial consultation by a licensed Attorney in your state.