Poor ventilation.
[…] In a vast majority of cases, the problem should get resolved amicably.
Aside from the most general requirements for habitability, the city puts these additional responsibilities on landlords: For more, read through Chicago's complete municipal code.6 Tenants and landlords in other cities should check their local building code to figure out which specific issues are covered by the warranty where they rent. Chapter 735, Illinois Compiled Statutes, Section 5/9-101 states: No person shall make an entry into lands or tenements except in cases where entry is allowed by law, and in such cases he or she shall not enter with force, but in a peaceable manner. Discrimination: 301.001 et seq.
HUD awards $6 million to demolish public housing in Cairo - KFVS12 A tenant has made a complaint to a governmental authority regarding a building or health code violation.